College Faculty + Staff

Sue Abe

Yasuko "Sue" Abe

Manager
Disabled Students Programs + Services
Leslie Alexander

Leslie Alexander

Co-Chair
Chemistry
Perry Joseph Aliado

Perry Joseph Aliado

Professor
Mathematics
Manu Ampin

Manu Ampim

Chair
History, Anthropology + Geography
Lindsay Arentz

Lindsay Arentz

Senior Program Coordinator
International Students
Michel Arnold

Michel Arnold

Chair
Psychology
Stephanie Austin

Stephanie Austin

Program Manager
Music
Najia Azizi

Najia Azizi

Counseling Faculty + Articulation + Sociology Professor.
Counseling + Sociology
Lucile Beatty

Lucile Beatty

Department Chair
Automotive Services
Jason Berner

Jason Berner

Acting Senior Dean of Instruction
Administration
Kerry Bledsoe

Kerry Bledsoe

Instructional Assistant
Gateway to College
Sarah Boland

Sarah Boland

COUNSELOR
Counseling
Isabel Bonilla

Isabel Bonilla

Account Clerk
Business and Finance
Juanita Boswell

Juanita Boswell

Science Lab Technician II
John Bridges

John Bridges

Custodian II
Buildings + Grounds
Mariah Bruce, Senior Manager Workforce and Economic Development

Mariah Bruce

Senior Manager
Workforce and Economic Development
Kelly Cadungug

Dr. Kelley Cadungug

Counselor
Counseling
Alma Cardenas

Alma Cardenas

Admissions and Records Lead
Admissions + Records
Alfredo Cardona

Alfredo Cardona

Scholarship Program Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance
Courtney Carson

Courtney Carson

Theatre Staging Specialist
Dramatic Arts
Joseph Carver

Joseph Carver

Chair
Speech
Jon Celesia

Jon Celesia

Chair
Astronomy, Computer Science, Engineering, Geology + Physics
Carlos-Manuel Chavarria

Carlos-Manuel Chavarria

CHAIR
Dramatic Arts
Kim Cherry-Jamison

Kim Cherry-Jamison

Senior Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records
Denine Colbert

Denine Colbert

Equipment Coordinator
Athletics
Christina Craig-Chardon

Christina Craig-Chardon

Senior Program Coordinator
Early College Credit
Darris Crear

Darris Crear

Supervisor
Bookstore
Vern Cromartie

Dr. J. Vern Cromartie

Chair
Sociology

Petra Daal

College Payroll Technician
Business Services
Thuy Dang

Dr. Thuy Dang

Co-Chair
Chemistry
Evan Decker

Evan Decker

Dean
Workforce and Economic Development
Nick Dimitri

Nick Dimitri

Business Office Supervisor
Business Services
Kathleen Donlan

Kathleen Donlan

Professor
English
Joy Eichner Lynch

Dr. Joy Eichner-Lynch

Professor
English
Anton El Khoury

Anton El Khoury

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Chemistry

Meghan Ennis Ortega

Sr. Program Coordinator
Career Services
Emma Espinosa

Emma Espinosa

Account Clerk
Business Office
Nikki-Ferguson

Nikki Ferguson

PROFESSOR
Physical Education + Athletics
Monica Figueroa Landeros

Monica Figueroa Landeros

Professor
Political Science
Milen Fong

Milen Fong

Senior Computer + Network Specialist
Technology

Catherine Fonseca

Sr. Program Coordinator
Career Services
Elaine Gerber

Elaine Gerber

Learning Disabilities Specialist
Disabled Students Programs + Services

Tim Gleason

Graphic Design Specialist
Marketing
Beth Goehring

Beth Goehring

Acting Athletics Director
Athletics
Vanna Gonzales

Dr. Vanna Gonzales

Chair
Political Science
Lorena Gonzalez

Lorena Gonzalez

Co-Chair
Counseling
Anthony Gordon

Anthony Gordon

Chair
Fine + Media Arts
Ruth Gorman

Ruth Gorman

Counselor
Disabled Students Program and Services (DSPS)
Tamara Green

Tamara Green

Transcript and Degree Audit Specialist
Admissions + Records
Erika Greene

Erika Greene

Administrative Assistant
Athletics
Jennifer Griest

Jennifer Griest

Assistant Professor
Music
Itzia Guerrero

Itzia Guerrero

Program Assistant
Welcome Center
TJ Gurtej Bansal

TJ Gurtej Bansal

Professor
Computer Science
Patricia Herrera

Patricia Herrera

Lead Financial Aid Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance
David Houston

David Houston

Professor
Philosophy + Humanities
Miguel Johnson

Miguel Johnson

Professor / Men's Basketball Head Coach
Physical Education + Kinesiology
Asad Kabir

Asad Kabir

Professor
Philosophy + Humanities

Michael Kilivris

Chair
Philosophy + Humanities
Bruce King

Bruce King

Manager
Buildings + Grounds
Katherine Krolikowski

Katherine Krolikowski

Professor
Biotechnology
Andrew Kuo

Andrew Kuo

Librarian / Circulation Services - Co-coordinator
Library
Dickson Lam

Dickson Lam

Associate Professor
English
Tashi Lama

Tashi Lama

Assistant I
Admissions + Records
Kirsten Lassonde

Kirstin Lassonde

Associate Professor
Mathematics

Jason Lau

Assistant Professor
Chemistry
Jessica Le

Jessica Le

Chair
Medical Assisting + Office Technician
Chao Shih Liu

Chao Liu

Associate Professor
Engineering + Physics
Natasha Lockett

Natasha Lockett

Counselor
EOPS + CARE
Laura Lozano, Co-chair of Automotive

Laura Lozano

Co-Chair
Automotive Services

Sara Marcellino

Director of College Advancement
Contra Costa College Foundation
Zolayma Martin

Zolayma Martin

Senior Administrative Secretary
Liberal Arts
JULISSA MARTIN Administrative Assistant III Workforce and Economic Development

Julissa Martin

Administrative Assistant III
Workforce and Economic Development
Zachary Mattocks

Zachary Mattocks

Professor
Music
Carla Matute

Carla Matute

Senior Program Coordinator
Student Success + Retention
Terrill Mead

Terril Mead

Chair
Mathematics
Marina Melara

Marina Melara

Sr. Program Coordinator
Career and Transfer Center
Leticia Mendoza

Leticia Mendoza

Program Coordinator
EOPS
Victoria Menzies, Vice President Business and Administrative Services

Victoria Menzies

Vice President
Business + Administrative Services
Vanessa Mercado

Dr. Vanessa Mercado

Research Analyst
HSI STEM
Aminta Mickles

Aminta Mickles

Chair
Health + Human Services
George Mills

George Mills

Interim Dean
Student Services
Cole Moyer

Cole Moyer

Director
Admissions + Records
Noel Muniz

Noel Muniz

Lead Custodian
Custodial
Michell Naidoo

Michell Naidoo

Associate Professor
Early Childhood Education
Trung Nguyen

Trung Nguyen

Associate Professor
Mathematics
Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Program Manager
Outreach
DeEboni Noureddin

DeEboni Noureddine

Counselor
Counseling
Yanette Ojeda

Yanette Ojeda

Assistant I
Admissions + Records

Jackie Oré

Senior Administrative Assistant
Business Services
Elivia Ornelas Garcia

Elvia Ornelas Garcia

Interim Dean
Liberal Arts
Mayra Padilla

Dr. Mayra Padilla

Acting Senior Dean of Strategic Planning + Special Programs
Administration
Agustin Palacios

Dr. Agustin Palacios

Chair
La Raza Studies
Ashley Phillips, MPA, Dean of Allied Health, Athletics, and Career Education

Ashley Phillips

Dean
Health and Wellness
Andrea Phillips

Andrea Phillips

Transfer Center Faculty + Coordinator
Transfer Services
Brenda Pless

Brenda Pless

Senior Library Assistant / Cataloging
Library
Charles Ramirez

Charles Ramirez

Interim Director
EOPS / CalWorks

Michele Redlo

Assistant Professor
Nursing
Romus Reece

Romus Reece

Professor
Fine + Media Arts
Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

Assistant Professor
Speech
Monica Rodriguez

Monica Rodriguez

Director of Financial Aid
Office of Financial Assistance
Shelley Ruby

Shelley Ruby

Chair
English as a Second Language
Pamela Rudy

Pamela Rudy

Chair
Business Information + Computer Technology
Akwoung Saechao

Akwoung Saechao

Science Lab Coordinator
Chemistry
Maria Sandoval

Maria Sandoval

Financial Aid Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance

Rod Santos

Dean
Enrollment Services
Elisabeth Schwarz

Elisabeth Schwarz

Professor
Culinary Arts
Gabriela Segade

Gabriela Segade

Faculty
English as a Second Language
nader sharkes

Nader Sharkes

Chair
Culinary Arts
Sharare Sharoki

Sharare Sharoki

Professor
Philosophy + Humanities
Sherry Sharufa

Sherry Sharufa

Professor
Mathematics
Setiati Sidharta

Setiati Sidharta

PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Center for Science Excellence
Julie Skoler

Julie Skoler

Counselor
EOPS / CARE
Bianca Snowden

Bianca Snowden

Senior Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Student Services
Joanne Solano

Joanne Solano

Transcript and Degree Audit Specialist
Admissions + Records
René Sporer - Dean of Natural, Social and Applied Sciences

René Sporer

Dean
Natural, Social and Applied Sciences
Irena Stefanova

Irena Stefanova

Chair
Foreign Languages
Richard Stollings

Richard Stollings

Instructional Assistant
Disabled Students Programs + Services
William Tandongfor

William Tandongfor

Manager
Custodial
Christy Tianero

Christy Tianero

Women's Volleyball Head Coach
Athletics
VPSS Kenyetta Tribble

Kenyetta Tribble

Acting Vice President
Student Services
Norma Valdez Jimenez

Norma Valdez-Jimenez

Puente Project Counselor
Counseling
Gabriela Valencia

Gabriela Valencia

Assistant I
Admissions + Records
Elizabeth Vega

Elizabeth Vega

Academic Scheduling Specialist
Office of Instruction

Erica Watson

Chair
Library
Jack Wheeler

Jack Wheeler

Assistant Professor
Nursing
Mark Williams

Mark Williams

Technology Systems Assistant
Technology
Brian Williams

Brian Williams

Science Tech II
Mark Wong

Mark Wong

Associate Professor
Engineering + Physics
Tadeletch Yosef

Tadeletch Yoseph

Senior Library Technician
Library
Sue Abe

Yasuko "Sue" Abe

Manager
Disabled Students Programs + Services
Jason Berner

Jason Berner

Acting Senior Dean of Instruction
Administration
Mariah Bruce, Senior Manager Workforce and Economic Development

Mariah Bruce

Senior Manager
Workforce and Economic Development
Darris Crear

Darris Crear

Supervisor
Bookstore
Evan Decker

Evan Decker

Dean
Workforce and Economic Development
Nick Dimitri

Nick Dimitri

Business Office Supervisor
Business Services
Beth Goehring

Beth Goehring

Acting Athletics Director
Athletics
Bruce King

Bruce King

Manager
Buildings + Grounds

Sara Marcellino

Director of College Advancement
Contra Costa College Foundation
Victoria Menzies, Vice President Business and Administrative Services

Victoria Menzies

Vice President
Business + Administrative Services
George Mills

George Mills

Interim Dean
Student Services
Cole Moyer

Cole Moyer

Director
Admissions + Records
Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Joel Nickelson-Shanks

Program Manager
Outreach
Elivia Ornelas Garcia

Elvia Ornelas Garcia

Interim Dean
Liberal Arts
Mayra Padilla

Dr. Mayra Padilla

Acting Senior Dean of Strategic Planning + Special Programs
Administration
Ashley Phillips, MPA, Dean of Allied Health, Athletics, and Career Education

Ashley Phillips

Dean
Health and Wellness
Charles Ramirez

Charles Ramirez

Interim Director
EOPS / CalWorks
Monica Rodriguez

Monica Rodriguez

Director of Financial Aid
Office of Financial Assistance

Rod Santos

Dean
Enrollment Services
René Sporer - Dean of Natural, Social and Applied Sciences

René Sporer

Dean
Natural, Social and Applied Sciences
William Tandongfor

William Tandongfor

Manager
Custodial
VPSS Kenyetta Tribble

Kenyetta Tribble

Acting Vice President
Student Services
Leslie Alexander

Leslie Alexander

Co-Chair
Chemistry
Perry Joseph Aliado

Perry Joseph Aliado

Professor
Mathematics
Manu Ampin

Manu Ampim

Chair
History, Anthropology + Geography
Michel Arnold

Michel Arnold

Chair
Psychology
Stephanie Austin

Stephanie Austin

Program Manager
Music
Najia Azizi

Najia Azizi

Counseling Faculty + Articulation + Sociology Professor.
Counseling + Sociology
Lucile Beatty

Lucile Beatty

Department Chair
Automotive Services
Sarah Boland

Sarah Boland

COUNSELOR
Counseling
Kelly Cadungug

Dr. Kelley Cadungug

Counselor
Counseling
Joseph Carver

Joseph Carver

Chair
Speech
Jon Celesia

Jon Celesia

Chair
Astronomy, Computer Science, Engineering, Geology + Physics
Carlos-Manuel Chavarria

Carlos-Manuel Chavarria

CHAIR
Dramatic Arts
Vern Cromartie

Dr. J. Vern Cromartie

Chair
Sociology
Thuy Dang

Dr. Thuy Dang

Co-Chair
Chemistry
Kathleen Donlan

Kathleen Donlan

Professor
English
Joy Eichner Lynch

Dr. Joy Eichner-Lynch

Professor
English
Anton El Khoury

Anton El Khoury

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Chemistry
Nikki-Ferguson

Nikki Ferguson

PROFESSOR
Physical Education + Athletics
Monica Figueroa Landeros

Monica Figueroa Landeros

Professor
Political Science
Elaine Gerber

Elaine Gerber

Learning Disabilities Specialist
Disabled Students Programs + Services
Vanna Gonzales

Dr. Vanna Gonzales

Chair
Political Science
Lorena Gonzalez

Lorena Gonzalez

Co-Chair
Counseling
Anthony Gordon

Anthony Gordon

Chair
Fine + Media Arts
Ruth Gorman

Ruth Gorman

Counselor
Disabled Students Program and Services (DSPS)
Jennifer Griest

Jennifer Griest

Assistant Professor
Music
TJ Gurtej Bansal

TJ Gurtej Bansal

Professor
Computer Science
David Houston

David Houston

Professor
Philosophy + Humanities
Miguel Johnson

Miguel Johnson

Professor / Men's Basketball Head Coach
Physical Education + Kinesiology
Asad Kabir

Asad Kabir

Professor
Philosophy + Humanities

Michael Kilivris

Chair
Philosophy + Humanities
Katherine Krolikowski

Katherine Krolikowski

Professor
Biotechnology
Andrew Kuo

Andrew Kuo

Librarian / Circulation Services - Co-coordinator
Library
Dickson Lam

Dickson Lam

Associate Professor
English
Kirsten Lassonde

Kirstin Lassonde

Associate Professor
Mathematics

Jason Lau

Assistant Professor
Chemistry
Jessica Le

Jessica Le

Chair
Medical Assisting + Office Technician
Chao Shih Liu

Chao Liu

Associate Professor
Engineering + Physics
Natasha Lockett

Natasha Lockett

Counselor
EOPS + CARE
Laura Lozano, Co-chair of Automotive

Laura Lozano

Co-Chair
Automotive Services
Zachary Mattocks

Zachary Mattocks

Professor
Music
Terrill Mead

Terril Mead

Chair
Mathematics
Aminta Mickles

Aminta Mickles

Chair
Health + Human Services
Michell Naidoo

Michell Naidoo

Associate Professor
Early Childhood Education
Trung Nguyen

Trung Nguyen

Associate Professor
Mathematics
DeEboni Noureddin

DeEboni Noureddine

Counselor
Counseling
Agustin Palacios

Dr. Agustin Palacios

Chair
La Raza Studies
Andrea Phillips

Andrea Phillips

Transfer Center Faculty + Coordinator
Transfer Services

Michele Redlo

Assistant Professor
Nursing
Romus Reece

Romus Reece

Professor
Fine + Media Arts
Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

Assistant Professor
Speech
Shelley Ruby

Shelley Ruby

Chair
English as a Second Language
Pamela Rudy

Pamela Rudy

Chair
Business Information + Computer Technology
Elisabeth Schwarz

Elisabeth Schwarz

Professor
Culinary Arts
Gabriela Segade

Gabriela Segade

Faculty
English as a Second Language
nader sharkes

Nader Sharkes

Chair
Culinary Arts
Sharare Sharoki

Sharare Sharoki

Professor
Philosophy + Humanities
Sherry Sharufa

Sherry Sharufa

Professor
Mathematics
Setiati Sidharta

Setiati Sidharta

PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Center for Science Excellence
Julie Skoler

Julie Skoler

Counselor
EOPS / CARE
Irena Stefanova

Irena Stefanova

Chair
Foreign Languages
Norma Valdez Jimenez

Norma Valdez-Jimenez

Puente Project Counselor
Counseling

Erica Watson

Chair
Library
Jack Wheeler

Jack Wheeler

Assistant Professor
Nursing
Mark Wong

Mark Wong

Associate Professor
Engineering + Physics
Lindsay Arentz

Lindsay Arentz

Senior Program Coordinator
International Students
Kerry Bledsoe

Kerry Bledsoe

Instructional Assistant
Gateway to College
Isabel Bonilla

Isabel Bonilla

Account Clerk
Business and Finance
Juanita Boswell

Juanita Boswell

Science Lab Technician II
John Bridges

John Bridges

Custodian II
Buildings + Grounds
Alma Cardenas

Alma Cardenas

Admissions and Records Lead
Admissions + Records
Alfredo Cardona

Alfredo Cardona

Scholarship Program Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance
Courtney Carson

Courtney Carson

Theatre Staging Specialist
Dramatic Arts
Kim Cherry-Jamison

Kim Cherry-Jamison

Senior Admissions + Records Assistant
Admissions + Records
Denine Colbert

Denine Colbert

Equipment Coordinator
Athletics
Christina Craig-Chardon

Christina Craig-Chardon

Senior Program Coordinator
Early College Credit

Petra Daal

College Payroll Technician
Business Services
Anton El Khoury

Anton El Khoury

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Chemistry

Meghan Ennis Ortega

Sr. Program Coordinator
Career Services
Emma Espinosa

Emma Espinosa

Account Clerk
Business Office
Milen Fong

Milen Fong

Senior Computer + Network Specialist
Technology

Catherine Fonseca

Sr. Program Coordinator
Career Services

Tim Gleason

Graphic Design Specialist
Marketing
Tamara Green

Tamara Green

Transcript and Degree Audit Specialist
Admissions + Records
Erika Greene

Erika Greene

Administrative Assistant
Athletics
Itzia Guerrero

Itzia Guerrero

Program Assistant
Welcome Center
Patricia Herrera

Patricia Herrera

Lead Financial Aid Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance
Tashi Lama

Tashi Lama

Assistant I
Admissions + Records
Zolayma Martin

Zolayma Martin

Senior Administrative Secretary
Liberal Arts
JULISSA MARTIN Administrative Assistant III Workforce and Economic Development

Julissa Martin

Administrative Assistant III
Workforce and Economic Development
Carla Matute

Carla Matute

Senior Program Coordinator
Student Success + Retention
Marina Melara

Marina Melara

Sr. Program Coordinator
Career and Transfer Center
Leticia Mendoza

Leticia Mendoza

Program Coordinator
EOPS
Vanessa Mercado

Dr. Vanessa Mercado

Research Analyst
HSI STEM
Noel Muniz

Noel Muniz

Lead Custodian
Custodial
Yanette Ojeda

Yanette Ojeda

Assistant I
Admissions + Records

Jackie Oré

Senior Administrative Assistant
Business Services
Brenda Pless

Brenda Pless

Senior Library Assistant / Cataloging
Library
Akwoung Saechao

Akwoung Saechao

Science Lab Coordinator
Chemistry
Maria Sandoval

Maria Sandoval

Financial Aid Specialist
Office of Financial Assistance
Setiati Sidharta

Setiati Sidharta

PROGRAM COORDINATOR
Center for Science Excellence
Bianca Snowden

Bianca Snowden

Senior Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Student Services
Joanne Solano

Joanne Solano

Transcript and Degree Audit Specialist
Admissions + Records
Richard Stollings

Richard Stollings

Instructional Assistant
Disabled Students Programs + Services
Christy Tianero

Christy Tianero

Women's Volleyball Head Coach
Athletics
Gabriela Valencia

Gabriela Valencia

Assistant I
Admissions + Records
Elizabeth Vega

Elizabeth Vega

Academic Scheduling Specialist
Office of Instruction
Mark Williams

Mark Williams

Technology Systems Assistant
Technology
Brian Williams

Brian Williams

Science Tech II
Tadeletch Yosef

Tadeletch Yoseph

Senior Library Technician
Library